NATIONAL COMPETITION PARTICIPANTS

Meet the Mathletes

Congratulations to our 2024 National Competitors!

We will update this list as info about our current national competitors is received. Every state, plus the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, US Virgin Islands and Guam, as well as overseas Dept. of Defense and State Dept. schools, will send a team to compete at the RTX MATHCOUNTS National Competition. A competition team is comprised of the top 4 individuals from the state competition, plus the coach of the state's top team.

 

Please select an option.
Please select an option.
Please select an option.
Team Name Grade Location School Participant Type
Florida Daniel Li 8 Coconut Grove, FL Ransom Everglades School Student
Florida Jessica Merrick Coconut Grove, FL Ransom Everglades School Coach
Florida George Paret 8 Gainesville, FL Abraham Lincoln Middle School Student
Florida Daniel Wei 8 Gainesville, FL Abraham Lincoln Middle School Student
Georgia Akshaj Arora 8 Johns Creek, GA River Trail Middle School Student
Georgia Sema Duzyol Alpharetta, GA Fulton Science Academy Coach
Georgia Christopher Gao 8 Alpharetta, GA Fulton Science Academy Student
Georgia Martin Ho 8 Alpharetta, GA Fulton Science Academy Student
Georgia Nathan Ye 8 Atlanta, GA The Westminster Schools Student
Guam Brayden Blas 8 Tamuning, GU Saint Anthony Catholic School Student
Guam Haoming Chen 7 Barrigada, GU Harvest Christian Academy Student
Guam Junnan Chen 8 Barrigada, GU Harvest Christian Academy Student
Guam Rebecca Guerrero Tamuning, GU St. John's School Coach
Guam Noah Kim 8 Tamuning, GU St John's School Student
Hawaii Joe Guillou Honolulu, HI Iolani School Coach
Hawaii Evan Ho 8 Honolulu, HI Washington Middle School Student
Hawaii Alex Hudson 8 Honolulu, HI Iolani School Student
Hawaii Noah Shin 8 Honolulu, HI Punahou School Student
Hawaii Austin Uezu 7 Honolulu, HI Iolani School Student
Iowa Ethan Ding 8 Coralville, IA Northwest Junior High Student
Iowa Prabhas Gupta 8 Coralville, IA Northwest Junior High Student
Iowa Jiwon Kim 8 North Liberty, IA North Central Junior High School Student
Iowa Mark Norton Coralville, IA Northwest Junior High Coach
Iowa Kyros Wu 8 North Liberty, IA North Central Junior High School Student
Idaho Aiden Li 8 Boise, ID East Junior High School Student
Idaho Anna Lim 8 Boise, ID East Junior High School Student
Idaho Charles McAllister Boise, ID East Junior High School Coach
Idaho Enoch Shao 8 Boise, ID East Junior High School Student
Idaho Ruize Sun 8 Eagle, ID Eagle Middle School Student
Illinois Julienne Au Chicago, IL Whitney M. Young Magnet High School Coach
Illinois Isaac Chan-Osborn 7 Chicago, IL Whitney M. Young Magnet High School Student
Illinois Boyou Huang 7 Champaign, IL Next Generation School Student
Illinois Christopher Sakaliyski 8 Chicago, IL Whitney M. Young Magnet High School Student
Illinois William Wu 6 Lisle, IL Kennedy Junior High School Student
Indiana Sophia Chen 6 Carmel, IN Carmel Middle School Student
Indiana Alex Gao 8 Carmel, IN Creekside Middle School Student
Indiana Roland Li 6 West Lafayette, IN West Lafayette Intermediate School Student
Indiana Arjun Raman 7 West Lafayette, IN West Lafayette Jr./Sr. High School Student
Indiana Trent Tormoehlen Indianapolis, IN Sycamore School Coach
Kansas Eddison Chen 8 Overland Park, KS Oxford Middle School Student
Kansas Bin Miao 8 Wichita, KS Robinson Middle School Student
Kansas Christopher Spencer 6 Manhattan, KS Susan B. Anthony Middle School Student
Kansas Ian Xue Overland Park, KS Pleasant Ridge Middle School Coach
Kansas Jayden Xue 6 Overland Park, KS Pleasant Ridge Middle School Student
Kentucky Manit Gupta 8 Louisville, KY Meyzeek Middle School Student
Kentucky Samuel Henderson 8 Lexington, KY Davidson Academy Online Student
Kentucky Larken Laur Lexington, KY Winburn Middle School Coach
Kentucky Collin Liu 8 Louisville, KY Meyzeek Middle School Student
Kentucky Joyce Liu 7 Lexington, KY Winburn Middle School Student
Louisiana Fionna Lu 8 Baton Rouge, LA Glasgow Middle School Student