NATIONAL COMPETITION PARTICIPANTS

Meet the Mathletes

Congratulations to our 2024 National Competitors!

We will update this list as info about our current national competitors is received. Every state, plus the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, US Virgin Islands and Guam, as well as overseas Dept. of Defense and State Dept. schools, will send a team to compete at the RTX MATHCOUNTS National Competition. A competition team is comprised of the top 4 individuals from the state competition, plus the coach of the state's top team.

 

Please select an option.
Please select an option.
Please select an option.
Team Name Grade Location School Participant Type
Pennsylvania Kevin Hallman Allentown, PA Springhouse Middle School Coach
Pennsylvania Rayoon Kim 8 Villanova, PA Black Rock Middle School Student
Pennsylvania Alexander Yu 8 State College, PA Park Forest Middle School Student
Pennsylvania Eddy Zhang 8 Allentown, PA Springhouse Middle School Student
Puerto Rico Luis Beltran San Juan, PR Saint John's School Coach
Puerto Rico Luis Collazo 8 San Juan, PR Colegio San Ignacio de Loyola Student
Puerto Rico Maddox Nguyen 8 San Juan, PR Saint John's School Student
Puerto Rico Ben Ravitch 8 San Juan, PR Saint John's School Student
Puerto Rico He Shan 8 San Juan, PR Saint John's School Student
Rhode Island Jiyeon Kim Providence, RI Wheeler School Coach
Rhode Island Dylan Orsi 8 North Kingstown, RI Davisville Middle School Student
Rhode Island Simon Shain 7 Rumford, RI Community Preparatory School Student
Rhode Island Daniel Shea 8 Providence, RI Wheeler School Student
Rhode Island Montana Wells 8 Barrington, RI Barrington Middle School Student
South Carolina Yukai Hu 7 Elgin, SC Hammond School Student
South Carolina Nicholas Hu 8 Greer, SC Sterling School Student
South Carolina Ryan Mao 8 Lexington, SC Meadow Glen Middle School Student
South Carolina Patrick Rybarczyk Columbia, SC Hammond School Coach
South Carolina Tongran Xu 7 Mount Pleasant, SC Charleston County School of the Arts Student
South Dakota Levi Edwards 8 Aberdeen, SD Holgate Middle School Student
South Dakota Cohwen Heimann 7 Aberdeen, SD Holgate Middle School Student
South Dakota Shannon Renkly Brookings, SD George S. Mickelson Middle School Coach
South Dakota Max Wang 7 Sioux Falls, SD Patrick Henry Middle School Student
South Dakota Kerrick Zhang 8 Brookings, SD George Mickelson Middle School Student
State Department Edwin Ke Singapore Singapore American School Student
State Department Sihwan Lee Hong Kong Hong Kong International School Student
State Department Terrence Li Singapore Singapore American School Student
State Department Max Wang Hong Kong Hong Kong International School Student
Tennessee Michael Davidson Nashville, TN Montgomery Bell Academy Coach
Tennessee William Guo 8 Nashville, TN Montgomery Bell Academy Student
Tennessee Utkarsh Jha 8 Nolensville, TN Mill Creek Middle School Student
Tennessee Jiashen Jiang 7 Knoxville, TN Farragut Middle School Student
Tennessee Prajya Vaid 7 Collierville, TN West Collierville Middle School Student
Texas Nathan Liu 7 Frisco, TX Cal and Walt Wester Middle School Student
Texas Hui Quan Austin, TX Kealing Middle School Coach
Texas Drake Tan 8 Sugar Land, TX Sartartia Middle School Student
Texas Vincent Wang 8 Austin, TX Kealing Middle School Student
Texas Channing Yang 8 Sugar Land, TX Davidson Academy Online Student
Utah Ryan Jiang 8 Sandy, UT Waterford School Student
Utah Aashita Mandiwal 7 Salt Lake City, UT West High School Student
Utah Kiran Reddy Sandy, UT Waterford School Coach
Utah Tanish Shetty 8 Lindon, UT Karl G Maeser Preparatory Academy Student
Utah Jonathan Wu 7 Sandy, UT Waterford School Student
Virginia Mei-Kuei Coffey Vienna, VA Longfellow Middle School Coach
Virginia Andrew Du 7 Vienna, VA Cooper Middle School Student
Virginia Yeeyung Li 8 McLean, VA Longfellow Middle School Student
Virginia Alexander Liu 8 Oakton, VA Rachel Carson Middle School Student
Virginia Shunyao Yan 8 McLean, VA Longfellow Middle School Student
Virgin Islands Sanjiv Bachan 8 St. Thomas, VI Antilles School Student
Virgin Islands Teague Gleason 8 Frederiksted, VI Good Hope Country Day School Student